1. Market Research
  2. > Transportation
  3. > Air Transport Market Trends
  4. > China Air Transport and Airport Industry Report, 2015-2018

China Air Transport and Airport Industry Report, 2015-2018

  • March 2015
  • -
  • Research In China
  • -
  • 110 pages

Since 2014, despite negative influence from slower economic growth at home and abroad and high-speed railway on Chinese aviation market demand, China’s civil aviation passenger throughput still kept relatively rapid growth driven by tourist’s leisure demand, and cargo & mail throughput rallied slightly driven by a pickup in exports. In the first eleven months of 2014, China’s total civil aviation turnover, passenger turnover, and cargo & mail turnover reached 68.385 billion ton-kilometers, 580.181 billion passenger-kilometers, and 16.874 billion ton-kilometers, a year-on-year increase of 11.1%, 11.60%, and 8.8%, respectively.

However, the airlines suffered heavy exchange losses due to yuan depreciation against dollar. In the first three quarters of 2014, four big airlines all saw sharp decline in net income, with China Eastern Airlines falling the hardest, at 48.94%. Compared with significant drop in profits of the four big airlines since 2010, Spring Airlines, a representative of budget airlines, has enjoyed continuous increase in revenue and net income ever since 2011, with the latter recording a growth of 4.17% in the first three quarters of 2014.

To improve performance, the airlines in China have sought to make progress in two aspects since 2013: accelerate the opening up of international and regional routes; speed to expand into low-cost aviation industry.

Actively opening up new routes: In 2014, Air China added 12 routes (4 domestic ones and 8 international ones), totaling 33 international routes from 2012. In the same year, China Southern Airlines opened 9 new international routes, bringing the total newly-added international routes to 26 since 2012.

Speeding layout in low-cost aviation industry: In Mar. 2013, China West Air announced to transform into a low-cost carrier; in Jun. 2013, Hong Kong Express Airways announced its intention to transform into a low-cost carrier; on Jul. 2014, China Eastern Airlines announced its subsidiary China United Airlines to convert into a low-cost airline; on Jan. 21, 2015, Spring Airlines got its shares listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange, becoming the first listed low-cost airline in China.

China Air Transport and Airport Industry Report, 2015-2018 focuses on the following:
Development environment for air transport industry in China, covering economic environment, policy environment, and social environment;
Operation status of air transport industry and low-cost aviation market in China;
Operation status of airport transportation in China, including passenger throughput, cargo & mail throughput, and airplane takeoffs and landings;
Overall economic results of air transport industry in China, encompassing revenues and total profits of companies in the industry;
16 major airlines in China, including financial situation, transport capacity, carrying capacity, load factor, development strategy, and performance forecast;
15 major transport airports in China, including financial situation, three production index, and performance forecast;
Forecast on main data of China’s air transport industry for 2015-2018.

Table Of Contents

China Air Transport and Airport Industry Report, 2015-2018
Preface
1. Development Environment for China Air Transport Industry
1.1 Economic Environment
1.2 Policy Environment
1.3 Social Environment

2. Operation and Development Status of China Air Transport Industry
2.1 Operation Indicators
2.1.1 Transport Capacity
2.1.2 Traffic Turnover
2.1.3 Traffic Volume
2.1.4 Traffic Efficiency
2.2 Low-Cost Aviation Market
2.2.1 Development Process
2.2.2 Development Status
2.2.3 Future Development

3. Operation of China Airport Transportation Industry
3.1 Number of Destinations and Airports
3.2 Passenger Throughput
3.3 Cargo and Mail Throughput
3.4 Aircraft Movements

4. Economic Benefits of China Air Transport and Airport Industry
4.1 Overall
4.2 Industry Segments

5. Operation of Major Chinese Airlines
5.1 Competition Pattern
5.1.1 Performance
5.1.2 Transport Capacity
5.1.3 Traffic Volume
5.1.4 Passenger Load Factor
5.2 China Southern Airlines
5.2.1 Profile
5.2.2 Operation
5.2.3 Transport Capacity
5.2.4 Carrying Capacity
5.2.5 Load Factor
5.2.6 Strategy Transition
5.2.7 Performance Forecast
5.3 China Eastern Airlines
5.3.1 Profile
5.3.2 Operation
5.3.3 Transport Capacity
5.3.4 Carrying Capacity
5.3.5 Load Factor
5.3.6 Strategy Transition
5.3.7 Performance Forecast
5.4 Air China
5.4.1 Profile
5.4.2 Operation
5.4.3 Transport Capacity
5.4.4 Carrying Capacity
5.4.5 Load Factor
5.4.6 Development Strategy
5.4.7 Performance Forecast
5.5 Hainan Airlines
5.5.1 Profile
5.5.2 Operation
5.5.3 Transport Capacity
5.5.4 Carrying Capacity
5.5.5 Load Factor
5.5.6 Performance Forecast
5.6 Cathay Pacific Airways
5.6.1 Profile
5.6.2 Operation
5.6.3 Transport Capacity
5.6.4 Carrying Capacity
5.6.5 Load Factor
5.6.6 Performance Forecast
5.7 Shandong Airlines
5.7.1 Profile
5.7.2 Operation
5.7.3 Transport Capacity
5.7.4 Carrying Capacity
5.7.5 Load Factor
5.7.6 Performance Forecast
5.8 Spring Airlines
5.8.1 Profile
5.8.2 Operation
5.8.3 Transport Capacity
5.8.4 Carrying Capacity
5.8.5 Load Factor
5.8.6 Fund-raising Projects
5.9 Juneyao Airlines
5.9.1 Profile
5.9.2 Operation
5.9.3 Transport Capacity
5.9.4 Carrying Capacity
5.9.5 Load Factor
5.9.6 Strategy
5.10 Shenzhen Airlines
5.10.1 Profile
5.10.2 Operation
5.10.3 Transport Capacity
5.10.4 Carrying Capacity
5.10.5 Load Factor
5.11 Xiamen Airlines
5.11.1 Profile
5.11.2 Operation
5.11.3 Transport Capacity
5.11.4 Carrying Capacity
5.11.5 Load Factor
5.12 Sichuan Airlines
5.13 China Express
5.14 China United Airlines
5.15 China Postal Airlines
5.16 China Cargo Airlines
5.17 Okay Airways

6. Operation of Major Chinese Airports
6.1 Competition Pattern
6.2 Beijing Capital International Airport
6.2.1 Profile
6.2.2 Financial Position
6.2.3 Production Index
6.2.4 Performance Forecast
6.3 Shanghai Airport
6.3.1 Profile
6.3.2 Financial Position
6.3.3 Production Index
6.3.4 Performance Forecast
6.4 Baiyun Airport
6.4.1 Profile
6.4.2 Financial Position
6.4.3 Production Index
6.4.4 Performance Forecast
6.5 Shenzhen Airport
6.5.1 Profile
6.5.2 Financial Position
6.5.3 Production Index
6.5.4 Performance Forecast
6.6 Chengdu Shuangliu International Airport
6.7 Kunming Changshui International Airport
6.8 Xi'an Xianyang International Airport
6.9 Chongqing Jiangbei International Airport
6.10 Hangzhou Xiaoshan International Airport
6.11 Xiamen Gaoqi International Airport
6.12 Changsha Huanghua International Airport
6.13 Nanjing Lukou International Airport
6.14 Wuhan Tianhe International Airport
6.15 Urumqi International Airport
6.16 Qingdao International Airport

7. Summary and Forecast for China Air Transport and Airport Industry
7.1 Digital Civil Aviation 2014
7.2 Development Forecast
7.2.1 Trends
7.2.2 Data Forecast

View This Report »

Get Industry Insights. Simply.

  • Latest reports & slideshows with insights from top research analysts
  • 24 Million searchable statistics with tables, figures & datasets
  • More than 10,000 trusted sources
24/7 Customer Support

Talk to Veronica

+1 718 514 2762

Purchase Reports From Reputable Market Research Publishers
Airlines and Air Freight (Scheduled and Chartered Air Transportation) Industry (U.S.): Analytics, Extensive Financial Benchmarks, Metrics and Revenue Forecasts: NAIC 481000

Airlines and Air Freight (Scheduled and Chartered Air Transportation) Industry (U.S.): Analytics, Extensive Financial Benchmarks, Metrics and Revenue Forecasts: NAIC 481000

  • $ 1995
  • Industry report
  • November 2016
  • by Plunkett Research

Airlines and Air Freight (Scheduled and Chartered Air Transportation) Industry (U.S.): Analytics, Extensive Financial Benchmarks, Metrics and Revenue Forecasts to 2023, NAIC 481000 Vital industry-specific ...

Airlines, Scheduled Passenger Air Transportation Industry (U.S.): Analytics, Extensive Financial Benchmarks, Metrics and Revenue Forecasts: NAIC 481111

Airlines, Scheduled Passenger Air Transportation Industry (U.S.): Analytics, Extensive Financial Benchmarks, Metrics and Revenue Forecasts: NAIC 481111

  • $ 1995
  • Industry report
  • November 2016
  • by Plunkett Research

Airlines, Scheduled Passenger Air Transportation Industry (U.S.): Analytics, Extensive Financial Benchmarks, Metrics and Revenue Forecasts to 2023, NAIC 481111 Vital industry-specific data including metrics, ...

Air Transport and Airport Ground Handling Services in South Africa 2016

Air Transport and Airport Ground Handling Services in South Africa 2016

  • $ 1680
  • Industry report
  • August 2016
  • by Who Owns Whom

Air Transport and Airport Ground Handling Services: With unmanned aerial vehicles taking to the skies in increasing numbers, the civilian air transport industry finds itself navigating through unchartered ...

Air Transport Uk Industry Report

December 2016 $ 449

Download Unlimited Documents from Trusted Public Sources

Air Transport Industry in the US

  • December 2016
    9 pages
  • Air Transport  

  • United States  

    Europe  

    North America  

View report >

The future of the Airport Operations Industry in Europe

  • December 2016
    3 pages
  • Road Safety  

    Airport Operati...  

    General Aviatio...  

  • Europe  

    Netherlands  

    Armenia  

View report >

Air Transport Markets in Japan

  • November 2016
    4 pages
  • Air Transport  

  • Japan  

    United States  

    Asia  

View report >

Related Market Segments :

Air Transport
Airline

ref:plp2015

Reportlinker.com © Copyright 2016. All rights reserved.

ReportLinker simplifies how Analysts and Decision Makers get industry data for their business.