1. Market Research
  2. > Transportation
  3. > Air Transport Market Trends
  4. > China Air Transport and Airport Industry Report, 2015-2018

China Air Transport and Airport Industry Report, 2015-2018

  • March 2015
  • -
  • Research In China
  • -
  • 110 pages

Since 2014, despite negative influence from slower economic growth at home and abroad and high-speed railway on Chinese aviation market demand, China’s civil aviation passenger throughput still kept relatively rapid growth driven by tourist’s leisure demand, and cargo & mail throughput rallied slightly driven by a pickup in exports. In the first eleven months of 2014, China’s total civil aviation turnover, passenger turnover, and cargo & mail turnover reached 68.385 billion ton-kilometers, 580.181 billion passenger-kilometers, and 16.874 billion ton-kilometers, a year-on-year increase of 11.1%, 11.60%, and 8.8%, respectively.

However, the airlines suffered heavy exchange losses due to yuan depreciation against dollar. In the first three quarters of 2014, four big airlines all saw sharp decline in net income, with China Eastern Airlines falling the hardest, at 48.94%. Compared with significant drop in profits of the four big airlines since 2010, Spring Airlines, a representative of budget airlines, has enjoyed continuous increase in revenue and net income ever since 2011, with the latter recording a growth of 4.17% in the first three quarters of 2014.

To improve performance, the airlines in China have sought to make progress in two aspects since 2013: accelerate the opening up of international and regional routes; speed to expand into low-cost aviation industry.

Actively opening up new routes: In 2014, Air China added 12 routes (4 domestic ones and 8 international ones), totaling 33 international routes from 2012. In the same year, China Southern Airlines opened 9 new international routes, bringing the total newly-added international routes to 26 since 2012.

Speeding layout in low-cost aviation industry: In Mar. 2013, China West Air announced to transform into a low-cost carrier; in Jun. 2013, Hong Kong Express Airways announced its intention to transform into a low-cost carrier; on Jul. 2014, China Eastern Airlines announced its subsidiary China United Airlines to convert into a low-cost airline; on Jan. 21, 2015, Spring Airlines got its shares listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange, becoming the first listed low-cost airline in China.

China Air Transport and Airport Industry Report, 2015-2018 focuses on the following:
Development environment for air transport industry in China, covering economic environment, policy environment, and social environment;
Operation status of air transport industry and low-cost aviation market in China;
Operation status of airport transportation in China, including passenger throughput, cargo & mail throughput, and airplane takeoffs and landings;
Overall economic results of air transport industry in China, encompassing revenues and total profits of companies in the industry;
16 major airlines in China, including financial situation, transport capacity, carrying capacity, load factor, development strategy, and performance forecast;
15 major transport airports in China, including financial situation, three production index, and performance forecast;
Forecast on main data of China’s air transport industry for 2015-2018.

Table Of Contents

China Air Transport and Airport Industry Report, 2015-2018
Preface
1. Development Environment for China Air Transport Industry
1.1 Economic Environment
1.2 Policy Environment
1.3 Social Environment

2. Operation and Development Status of China Air Transport Industry
2.1 Operation Indicators
2.1.1 Transport Capacity
2.1.2 Traffic Turnover
2.1.3 Traffic Volume
2.1.4 Traffic Efficiency
2.2 Low-Cost Aviation Market
2.2.1 Development Process
2.2.2 Development Status
2.2.3 Future Development

3. Operation of China Airport Transportation Industry
3.1 Number of Destinations and Airports
3.2 Passenger Throughput
3.3 Cargo and Mail Throughput
3.4 Aircraft Movements

4. Economic Benefits of China Air Transport and Airport Industry
4.1 Overall
4.2 Industry Segments

5. Operation of Major Chinese Airlines
5.1 Competition Pattern
5.1.1 Performance
5.1.2 Transport Capacity
5.1.3 Traffic Volume
5.1.4 Passenger Load Factor
5.2 China Southern Airlines
5.2.1 Profile
5.2.2 Operation
5.2.3 Transport Capacity
5.2.4 Carrying Capacity
5.2.5 Load Factor
5.2.6 Strategy Transition
5.2.7 Performance Forecast
5.3 China Eastern Airlines
5.3.1 Profile
5.3.2 Operation
5.3.3 Transport Capacity
5.3.4 Carrying Capacity
5.3.5 Load Factor
5.3.6 Strategy Transition
5.3.7 Performance Forecast
5.4 Air China
5.4.1 Profile
5.4.2 Operation
5.4.3 Transport Capacity
5.4.4 Carrying Capacity
5.4.5 Load Factor
5.4.6 Development Strategy
5.4.7 Performance Forecast
5.5 Hainan Airlines
5.5.1 Profile
5.5.2 Operation
5.5.3 Transport Capacity
5.5.4 Carrying Capacity
5.5.5 Load Factor
5.5.6 Performance Forecast
5.6 Cathay Pacific Airways
5.6.1 Profile
5.6.2 Operation
5.6.3 Transport Capacity
5.6.4 Carrying Capacity
5.6.5 Load Factor
5.6.6 Performance Forecast
5.7 Shandong Airlines
5.7.1 Profile
5.7.2 Operation
5.7.3 Transport Capacity
5.7.4 Carrying Capacity
5.7.5 Load Factor
5.7.6 Performance Forecast
5.8 Spring Airlines
5.8.1 Profile
5.8.2 Operation
5.8.3 Transport Capacity
5.8.4 Carrying Capacity
5.8.5 Load Factor
5.8.6 Fund-raising Projects
5.9 Juneyao Airlines
5.9.1 Profile
5.9.2 Operation
5.9.3 Transport Capacity
5.9.4 Carrying Capacity
5.9.5 Load Factor
5.9.6 Strategy
5.10 Shenzhen Airlines
5.10.1 Profile
5.10.2 Operation
5.10.3 Transport Capacity
5.10.4 Carrying Capacity
5.10.5 Load Factor
5.11 Xiamen Airlines
5.11.1 Profile
5.11.2 Operation
5.11.3 Transport Capacity
5.11.4 Carrying Capacity
5.11.5 Load Factor
5.12 Sichuan Airlines
5.13 China Express
5.14 China United Airlines
5.15 China Postal Airlines
5.16 China Cargo Airlines
5.17 Okay Airways

6. Operation of Major Chinese Airports
6.1 Competition Pattern
6.2 Beijing Capital International Airport
6.2.1 Profile
6.2.2 Financial Position
6.2.3 Production Index
6.2.4 Performance Forecast
6.3 Shanghai Airport
6.3.1 Profile
6.3.2 Financial Position
6.3.3 Production Index
6.3.4 Performance Forecast
6.4 Baiyun Airport
6.4.1 Profile
6.4.2 Financial Position
6.4.3 Production Index
6.4.4 Performance Forecast
6.5 Shenzhen Airport
6.5.1 Profile
6.5.2 Financial Position
6.5.3 Production Index
6.5.4 Performance Forecast
6.6 Chengdu Shuangliu International Airport
6.7 Kunming Changshui International Airport
6.8 Xi'an Xianyang International Airport
6.9 Chongqing Jiangbei International Airport
6.10 Hangzhou Xiaoshan International Airport
6.11 Xiamen Gaoqi International Airport
6.12 Changsha Huanghua International Airport
6.13 Nanjing Lukou International Airport
6.14 Wuhan Tianhe International Airport
6.15 Urumqi International Airport
6.16 Qingdao International Airport

7. Summary and Forecast for China Air Transport and Airport Industry
7.1 Digital Civil Aviation 2014
7.2 Development Forecast
7.2.1 Trends
7.2.2 Data Forecast

View This Report »

Find all the market research you need - instantly, in one place.

+1.2 Million Research Documents & Statistics +200,000 Trusted Public Sources 350 Industries With Global Coverage

24/7 Customer Support

Talk to Louis

+1 718 618 4302

Purchase Reports From Reputable Market Research Publishers

Scheduled Airlines Industry (U.S.): Analytics, Extensive Financial Benchmarks, Metrics and Revenue Forecasts to 2021, NAIC 481111

Scheduled Airlines Industry (U.S.): Analytics, Extensive Financial Benchmarks, Metrics and Revenue Forecasts to 2021, NAIC 481111

  • $ 1 995
  • Industry report
  • March 2015
  • by Plunkett Research

Scheduled Airlines Industry (U.S.): Analytics, Extensive Financial Benchmarks, Metrics and Revenue Forecasts to 2021, NAIC 481111 Vital industry-specific data including metrics, benchmarks, historic numbers, ...

Passenger Airlines Global - Industry Report

Passenger Airlines Global - Industry Report

  • $ 1 668
  • Industry report
  • June 2015
  • by Plimsoll Publishing Ltd UK

Plimsoll’s PASSENGER AIRLINES (Global) analysis is the most definitive and accurate study of the PASSENGER AIRLINES (Global) sector in 2013. The report is split into two sections and uses both a written ...

Budget Airlines Global - Industry Report

Budget Airlines Global - Industry Report

  • $ 1 668
  • Industry report
  • June 2015
  • by Plimsoll Publishing Ltd UK

Plimsoll’s BUDGET AIRLINES (Global) analysis is the most definitive and accurate study of the BUDGET AIRLINES (Global) sector in 2013. The report is split into two sections and uses both a written and ...


ReportLinker is an award-winning market research solution that finds, filters and organizes the latest industry data so you get all the market research you need - quickly, in one place.